The U.S. Immigrant Investor Program

The program provides for conditional, two-year resident status to qualifying investors and their families who invest at least $1 million (or $500,000 in designated target areas) in businesses that create at least ten full-time permanent jobs for American workers.

After two years, if the investment and job-creation requirements of the program are met, unconditional, permanent residency can be applied for and received.

The United States government modified its 1990 immigrant investor program in 1993 by implementing a pilot program where regional centers designated by the Immigration and Naturalization Service (now the USCIS) were established.

In these regional centers, flexible, passive investment opportunities are created for a pool of immigrant investors through the creation of limited partnerships.

Today, our organization, the South Florida Investment Regional Center, is a designated regional center for South Florida's Miami-Dade and Monroe counties.

Program Advantages

  • There are no requirements regarding age, business experience or language skills
  • The program does not require investors to manage their investment on a daily basis. As a limited partner, an investor is free to pursue other professional or personal ventures.
  • An investor does not have to be continuously present in the U.S., and can maintain business and professional relations in their own country.
  • An investor does not have to live in the city or state where their EB-5 investment is located.
  • opportunities and how you can obtain permanent residency through the EB-5 Investor Visa Program.

more

EB-5 Investor Visa Benefits

Conditional permanent resident status gives you and your family (spouse and unmarried children under age 21 at the time of application) the same benefits given to other lawful permanent residents, including:Freedom to live and work anywhere in the United States

  • Freedom to travel outside of the U.S. and return without a visa
  • Freedom to develop and run your own business
  • No employment authorization required to accept employment
  • The ability to sponsor green cards for your relatives
  • Enjoy the education benefits of permanent residents such as admission to state universities at resident costs
  • The opportunity to become a U.S. citizen once you have been a permanent resident for more than five years

contact-us-icon

Contact us directly at:

E: dhart@eb5regional.com
P: 305 677 0117
F: 305 373 6753

South Florida Investment
Regional Center
21 SE 1st Avenue
10th Floor
Miami, FL 33131

email-icon

Keep up-to-date:

Sign up for the SFIRC news group email. Receive timely updates concerning SFIRC, local investment projects and the Investor Visa Program.

Name:

Email:

logo

, Miami, South Florida

espanolkoreanlight

miami-green-eb5-progam

Foreign investors can obtain permanent residence in the U.S. through passive investment of $500,000 in a business enterprise that creates at least 10 new jobs.